The AACTA Awards ceremony for 2017 was held in Sydney last night, and if a category featured a nomination for Garth Davis’ heart-wrenching drama Lion, then it got its paws on it.

Lion received 12 nominations through the 14 main categories for the night, and scored on all fronts. Perhaps the most pleasant surprise of these was young star Sunny Pawar nabbing the ‘Best Lead Actor’ gong.

Anyway, here are all the feature film nominees with Lio– erm, the recipients – highlighted in red. Want the TV stuff? Just scroll further down.

AACTA Award for Best Film
Ali’s Wedding
Berlin Syndrome
Hounds of Love
Jasper Jones
Lion

AACTA Award for Best Direction
Ali’s Wedding – Jeffrey Walker
Berlin Syndrome – Cate Shortland
Hounds of Love – Ben Young
Lion – Garth Davis

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor
Stephen Curry – Hounds of Love
Ewen Leslie – The Butterfly Tree
Sunny Pawar – Lion
Osamah Sami – Ali’s Wedding

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress
Emma Booth – Hounds of Love
Teresa Palmer – Berlin Syndrome
Helana Sawires – Ali’s Wedding
Sara West – Don’t Tell

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor
Don Hany – Ali’s Wedding
Dev Patel – Lion
Jack Thompson – Don’t Tell
Hugo Weaving – Jasper Jones

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress
Frances Duca – Ali’s Wedding
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Jacqueline McKenzie – Don’t Tell
Susie Porter – Hounds of Love

AACTA Award for Best Original Screenplay
Ali’s Wedding
The Butterfly Tree
The Death and Life of Otto Bloom
Hounds of Love

AACTA Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
Berlin Syndrome
Don’t Tell
Jasper Jones
Lion

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography
Hounds of Love
Jungle
Lion
Red Dog: True Blue

AACTA Award for Best Editing
Australia Day
Berlin Syndrome
Hounds of Love
Lion

AACTA Award for Best Sound
Jasper Jones
Killing Ground
The LEGO Batman Movie
Lion

AACTA Award for Best Original Score
Ali’s Wedding
Berlin Syndrome
The Butterfly Tree
Lion

AACTA Award for Best Production Design
Berlin Syndrome
The Death and Life of Otto Bloom
Jasper Jones
Lion

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design
Berlin Syndrome
Dance Academy: The Movie
Jasper Jones
Lion

Lion - AACTA

Get your own Lion at JB Hi-Fi.

 

The televison category was, for the most part, a two horse race, with Top of the Lake: China Girl and Seven Types of Ambiguity battling it out. We were also really pleased to see Utopia nab the comedy gong, as it’s brilliant.

AACTA Award for Best Television Drama Series
Cleverman
Glitch
Janet King – Playing Advantage
Top of the Lake: China Girl
Wentworth

AACTA Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series
Blue Murder: Killer Cop
Seven Types of Ambiguity
Sunshine
Wake in Fright

AACTA Award for Best Television Comedy Series
No Activity
Rosehaven
True Story with Hamish & Andy
Utopia

AACTA Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
Australian Ninja Warrior
Gruen
Hard Quiz
Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery

AACTA Award for Best Lifestyle Television Program
Destination Flavour Singapore
Gourmet Farmer
Grand Designs Australia
Selling Houses Australia

AACTA Award for Best Reality Television Series
Australian Survivor
Little Big Shots
MasterChef Australia
My Kitchen Rules

AACTA Award for Best Children’s Television Series
Little Lunch – The Specials
Mustangs FC
Nowhere Boys – Two Moons Rising
The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
David Dencik – Top of the Lake: China Girl
Sean Keenan – Wake in Fright
Richard Roxburgh – Blue Murder: Killer Cop
Hugo Weaving – Seven Types of Ambiguity

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Toni Collette – Blue Murder: Killer Cop
Marta Dusseldorp – Janet King – Playing Advantage
Elisabeth Moss – Top of the Lake: China Girl
Pamela Rabe – Wentworth

AACTA Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
Darren Gilshenan – No Activity
Debra Lawrance – Please Like Me
Celia Pacquola – Rosehaven
Rob Sitch – Utopia

AACTA Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Anthony LaPaglia – Sunshine
Ewen Leslie – Top of the Lake: China Girl
Matt Nable – Blue Murder: Killer Cop
David Wenham – Wake in Fright

AACTA Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Emma Booth – Blue Murder: Killer Cop
Tina Bursill – Doctor Doctor
Andrea Demetriades – Seven Types of Ambiguity
Nicole Kidman – Top of the Lake: China Girl

AACTA Award for Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy
Cleverman – Episode 4: Muya
Please Like Me – Episode 4: Degustation
Seven Types of Ambiguity – Episode 2: Alex
Top of the Lake: China Girl – Episode 5: Who’s Your Daddy?

AACTA Award for Best Direction in a Television Light Entertainment, Lifestyle or Reality Series
Australia Ninja Warrior – Episode 1
Australian Survivor – Episode 1
Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery – Episode 1
MasterChef Australia – Episode 1

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television
No Activity – Episode 3: Silent Night
Rosehaven – Episode 4
Seven Types of Ambiguity – Episode 2: Alex
Utopia – Episode 5: Start Up

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Television
Blue Murder: Killer Cop – Episode 1: Part One
Seven Types of Ambiguity – Episode 1: Joe
Top of the Lake: China Girl – Episode 5: Who’s Your Daddy?
Wake in Fright – Episode 1: Part 1

AACTA Award for Best Editing in Television
Blue Murder: Killer Cop – Episode 1: Part One
MasterChef Australia – Episode 1
Seven Types of Ambiguity – Episode 1: Joe
Utopia – Episode 5: Start Up

AACTA Award for Best Sound in Television
Cleverman – Episode 3: Dark Clouds
Seven Types of Ambiguity – Episode 1: Joe
Top of the Lake: China Girl – Episode 4: Birthday
Wake in Fright – Episode 1: Part 1

AACTA Award for Best Original Music Score in Television
Blue Murder: Killer Cop – Episode 1: Part One
Cleverman – Episode 3: Dark Clouds
Top Of The Lake: China Girl – Episode 4: Birthday
Wake in Fright – Episode 1: Part 1

AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Television
A Place to Call Home – Episode 2: Fallout
Blue Murder: Killer Cop – Episode 1: Part One
Seven Types of Ambiguity – Episode 1: Joe
Top of the Lake: China Girl – Episode 4: Birthday

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Television
A Place to Call Home – Episode 1: Own Worst Enemy
Blue Murder: Killer Cop – Episode 1: Part One
Top of the Lake: China Girl – Episode 4: Birthday
Wake in Fright – Episode 1: Part 1

Seven Types of Ambiguity

Get into Seven Types of Ambiguity at JB Hi-Fi.