In a case of better late than never, the Golden Globes have just wound up for another year. Check out all the winners for 2021 in our handy round-up.

Usually held in early January, we don’t need to explain why they took a little longer to come around this year. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler were back as hosts, taking social distancing to new levels with the former in New York and the latter in Los Angeles. They brought a light, fun and funny vibe to proceedings that suited 2021.

TV-wise, The Crown truly ruled, garnering four awards. Movie-wise, Nomadland nabbed two shiny statues along with Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and Disney-Pixar’s magnificent Soul, while the love was shared between several single award winners.

Check out all the winners at the 78th awards, highlighted in a lovely shade of Golden Globe-like gold…

Movies

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Father
Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Nomadland

Best Actress – Drama
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Andra Day

Best Actor – Drama
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Borat 2

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Rosamund Pike

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen,
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Motion Picture – Animated
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Soul

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Another Round (Denmark)
La Llorona (Guatemala/France)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
Minari (USA)
Two of Us (France/USA)

Minari

Best Supporting Actress
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Jodie Foster

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami

Daniel Kaluuya

Best Director
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Nomadland

Best Screenplay
Promising Young Woman
Mank
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Father
Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Trent Reznor + Atticus Ross, Mank
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross + Jon Batiste, Soul

4K March 2021 - Soul

Best Original Song
‘Fight for You’ – Judas and the Black Messiah
‘Hear My Voice’ – The Trial of the Chicago 7
‘Io Sì (Seen)’ – The Life Ahead
‘Speak Now’ – One Night in Miami
‘Tigress & Tweed’ – The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

The Life Ahead

Cecil B. De Mille Award for Outstanding Contributions to the World of Entertainment
Jane Fonda

Jane Fonda

TV

Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

The Crown

Best Actress – Drama
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

The Crown

Best Actor – Drama
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Josh O'Connor

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso

Schitt's Creek

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Catherine O'Hara

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Ted Lasso

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Film
Normal People
The Queen’s Gambit
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Anya Taylor-Joy

Best Actress – Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Film
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

The Queen's Gambit

Best Actor – Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Film
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Mark Ruffalo

Best Supporting Actress
Gillian Anderson,
The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Gillian Anderson

Best Supporting Actor
John Boyega,
Small Axe
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

John Boyega

Carol Burnett Award for Outstanding Contributions to Television
Norman Lear

Norman Lear