The nominations for the 47th Annie Awards, which recognise the animation industry, have been announced.

Two titles dominate the nominations this year, in Frozen II and the alarmingly underrated (by numbers of bums on seats at least) Missing Link, from Laika.

The 47th Annual Annie Awards are set to take place on January 25 in Los Angeles.

Here are all the nominees.

Best Feature
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

4K October 2019 - Toy Story 4

Best Indie Feature
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles
I Lost My Body
Okko’s Inn
Promare
Weathering With You

Best Special Production
Guava Island – Titles and Prologue
How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
Infinity Train – The Perennial Child
SpongeBob SquarePants – SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout
Zog

Best Short Subject
Acid Rain
DONT KNOW WHAT
Je sors acheter des cigarettes
Purpleboy
Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days

Best VR
Bonfire
GLOOMY EYES
Kaiju Confidential

Best Commercial
Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe – Social Media
Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot
The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ’59 Telecaster

Best TV/Media – Preschool
Ask the Storybots – Why Do We Have to Recycle?
Elena of Avalor – Changing of the Guard
Let’s Go Luna! – Dorsay Day/Honey in Paris
Norman Picklestripes – Pizza Pickle/The Forest Next Door
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – I Am Amelia Earhart

Best TV/Media – Children
Disney Mickey Mouse – Carried Away
Niko and the Sword of Light – The Caterpillar Train
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Evil League of Mutants
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – A Glorious End Part 1
The Tom and Jerry Show – Calamari Jerry

Best TV/Media – General Audience
Big Mouth – Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!
BoJack Horseman – The Client
Harley Quinn – So You Need a Crew
Tuca & Bertie – The Jelly Lakes
Undone – 2. The Hospital

Best Student Film
Con Fuerza
Gravedad
The Fox & the Pigeon
Un diable dans la poche

Best FX for TV/Media
How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
Love, Death & Robots
My Moon
Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below

Best FX for Feature
Abominable
Frozen 2
Missing Link
Toy Story 4
Weathering with You

Abominable

Best Character Animation – TV/Media
Ask the Storybots
Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure
His Dark Materials
How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
Robot Chicken

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature
Frozen 2 – characters: Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – characters: Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – characters: Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies
Klaus – character: Alva
Missing Link – character: Multiple

4K April 2019 - How to Train Your Dragon 3

Best Character Animation – Live Action
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
Game of Thrones – The Long Night – Dance of the Dragons
Pokémon Detective Pikachu
Spider-Man: Far from Home

4K August 2019 - Pokémon Detective Pikachu

Best Character Animation – Video Game
Gears 5
Kingdom Hearts III
Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief

Unruly Heroes

Kingdom Hearts III

Best Character Design – TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego – The Chasing Paper Caper
DC Super Hero Girls – #SweetJustice Pt. 1-4
T.O.T.S. – You’ve Gotta Be Kitten Me/Whale, Hello There!
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five
Victor and Valentino – Know It All

Best Character Design – Feature
Abominable
Frozen 2
Klaus
Spies in Disguise
The Addams Family

The Addams Family

Best Direction – TV/Media
Ask the Storybots – How Do You Make Music?
DC Super Hero Girls – #DCSuperHeroBoys
Disney Mickey Mouse – For Whom the Booth Tolls
Rilakkuma & Kaoru – Snowman
Ultraman – Episode 1

Best Direction – Feature
Frozen 2 – Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck
I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin
Klaus – Sergio Pablos
Missing Link – Chris Butler
Weathering with You – Makoto Shinkai

Frozen II

Best Music – TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego
Love, Death & Robots
Seis Manos
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
The Tom and Jerry Show

Best Music – Feature
AWAY
Frozen 2
I Lost My Body
Spies in Disguise
Toy Story 4

Spies in Disguise

Best Production Design – TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego – Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1
Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure – Rapunzel and the Great Tree
Love, Death & Robots – The Witness
Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart – Ultraclops
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – The Legend of the Power Gems: Chapter One

Best Production Design – Feature
Abominable
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
The Addams Family

Missing Link

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego – Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1
Carole & Tuesday – True Colors
Love, Death & Robots – Sucker of Souls
Snoopy in Space – Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking
Zog

Best Storyboarding – Feature
I Lost My Body – Julien Bisaro
I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin
Klaus – Sergio Pablos
Missing Link – Julian Narino
Missing Link – Oliver Thomas

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media
Big City Greens – Marieye Herington
Bob’s Burgers – Jon Benjamin
Steven Universe – Sarah Stiles
Tigtone – Debi Derryberry
Tuca & Bertie – Ali Wong

Best Voice Acting – Feature
Abominable – Tenzing Norgay Trainor
Frozen 2 – Josh Gad
Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus – Richard Horvitz
The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Jenny Slate
Toy Story 4 – Tony Hale

The Secret Life of Pets 2

Best Writing – TV/Media
Apple & Onion – Apple’s Short
BoJack Horseman – Feel-Good Story
Pinky Malinky – Secret
Tuca & Bertie – The Jelly Lakes
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – I Am Helen Keller

Best Writing – Feature
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Toy Story 4
Weathering with You

Best Editorial – TV/Media
Big Hero 6: The Series – Prey Date
DC Super Hero Girls – #AdventuresInBunnysitting
Disney Mickey Mouse – Carried Away
Green Eggs and Ham – Mouse
Love, Death & Robots – Alternate Histories

Best Editorial – Feature
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
The Secret Life of Pets 2
Toy Story 4