It’s over for another year, the biggest, brightest (and longest) celebration honouring cinema’s best of the best – the Oscars 2018.

The 90th Annual Academy Awards just wrapped at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre,  once again hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, who provided a very balanced mix of movies and politics. The big surprise in a mostly predictable night was The Shape of Water beating favourite Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri for Best Picture. And yes, Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway did have the right envelope this year.

It was a fairly even spread of winners in a very competitive field, with no one film monopolising the gold. The Shape of Water finished with four Oscars, Three Billboards with two, and Dunkirk with three.

And the Oscars went to…

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Great Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

 

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball

Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Live Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Original Score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song
‘Mighty River’, Mudbound
‘Mystery of Love’, Call Me by Your Name
‘Remember Me’, Coco
‘Stand Up for Something’, Marshall
‘This Is Me’, The Greatest Showman

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk

I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult 
(Lebanon)
Loveless 
(Russia)
On Body and Soul 
(Hungary)
The Square 
(Sweden)

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Documentary Short Subject
Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills

Traffic Stop