The 70th Emmys took place last night in the USA, which was this morning (and into the afternoon) here in Australia. Here are all the winners from this year’s stellar parade of glitz, bling and talent.

 

Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale
Game of Thrones
This Is Us
The Crown
The Americans
Stranger Things
Westworld

We predicted: Game of Thrones
Winner: Game of Thrones

Game of Thrones-EmiliaClarke

 

Comedy Series
Atlanta
Barry
Black-ish
Curb Your Enthusiasm
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Silicon Valley
The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

We predicted: Atlanta
Winner: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

 

Limited Series
The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Patrick Melrose

We predicted: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Versace

 

Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Ed Harris, Westworld
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

We predicted: Sterling K. Brown
Winner: Matthew Rhys (YES!)

Matthew Rhys

 

Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Foy, The Crown
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Keri Russell, The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

We predicted: Claire Foy
Winner: Claire Foy (we actually got one right!!!)

 

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
William H. Macy, Shameless
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Ted Danson, The Good Place

We predicted: Donald Glover
Winner: Bill Hader

Bill Hader

 

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Allison Janney, Mom
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Issa Rae, Insecure

We predicted: Allison Janney
Winner: Rachel Brosnahan

Rachel Brosnahan

 

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Matt Smith, The Crown

We predicted: David Harbour
Winner: Peter Dinklage

Game of Thrones-PeterDinklage

 

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

We predicted: Yvonne Strahovski
Winner: Thandie Newton

Thandie Newton

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Henry Winkler, Barry

We predicted: Tituss Burgess
Winner: Henry Winkler (YAY!)

Henry Winkler

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne
Megan Mullally, Will & Grace

We predicted: Zazie Beetz
Winner: Alex Borstein

Alex Borstein

 

Documentary or Nonfiction Series
American Masters
Blue Planet II
The Defiant Ones
The Fourth Estate
Wild Wild Country

We predicted: Blue Planet II
Winner: Wild Wild Country

 

Animated Program

Baymax Returns: Big Hero 6: The Series
Bob’s Burgers
Rick and Morty
South Park
The Simpsons

We predicted: Bob’s Burgers
Winner: Rick and Morty

 

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar
Jesse Plemons, USS Callister

Winner: Darren Criss

 

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Laura Dern, The Tale
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
Michelle Dockery, Godless
Edie Falco, The Menendez Murders
Regina King, Seven Seconds
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult

Winner: Regina King

 

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jeff Daniels, Godless
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar
John Leguizamo, Waco
Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Winner: Jeff Daniels

 

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult
Merritt Wever, Godless
Letitia Wright, Black Mirror – ‘Black Museum’

Winner: Merritt Wever

 

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
Cameron Britton, Mindhunter
Matthew Goode, The Crown
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
Gerald McRaney, This Is Us
Jimmi Simpson, Westworld

Winner: Ron Cephas Jones

 

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Viola Davis, Scandal
Kelly Jenrette, The Handmaid’s Tale
Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Winner: Samira Wiley

 

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Sterling K. Brown, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Bryan Cranston, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover, Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Katt Williams, Atlanta

Winner: Katt Williams

 

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live
Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Molly Shannon, Will & Grace
Wanda Sykes, Black-ish

Winner: Tiffany Haddish

 

Reality Competition
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race

 

Variety Sketch Series
Saturday Night Live
Portlandia
Drunk History
Tracey Ullman’s Show
At Home with Amy Sedaris
I Love You, America

Winner: Saturday Night Live

 

Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Late Show with James Corden
Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

 

Television Movie
Fahrenheit 451
Flint
Paterno
The Tale
Black Mirror – ‘USS Callister’

Winner: Black Mirror – ‘USS Callister’

 

Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Fixer Upper
Lip Sync Battle
Queer Eye
Shark Tank
Who Do You Think You Are?

Winner: Queer Eye

 

Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Naked and Afraid
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

Winner: United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

 

Host for Reality/Reality Competition Program
W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell
Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night

Winner: RuPaul Charles

 

Writing for a Comedy Series
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Stefani Robinson, Atlanta
Liz Sarnoff, Barry
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Winner: Amy Sherman-Palladino

 

Writing for a Drama Series
David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things
Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg, The Americans
Peter Morgan, The Crown
Bruce Miller, The Handmaid’s Tale
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Killing Eve

Winner: Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg

 

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
William Bridges & Charlie Brooker, Black Mirror – ‘USS Callister’
Scott Frank, Godless
David Lynch & Mark Frost, Twin Peaks
Kevin McManus & Matthew McManus, American Vandal
David Nicholls, Patrick Melrose
Tom Rob Smith, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Winner: William Bridges & Charlie Brooker

 

Writing for a Variety Special
Melinda Taub – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)
John Mulaney – John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City
Michelle Wolf – Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
Patton Oswalt – Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
Steve Martin & Martin Short – Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life

Winner: John Mulaney

 

Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Hiro Murai, Atlanta
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley
Jesse Peretz, GLOW
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Winner: Amy Sherman-Palladino

 

Directing for a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Stephen Daldry, The Crown
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things
Jeremy Podeswa, Game of Thrones
Daniel Sackheim, Ozark
Kari Skogland, The Handmaid’s Tale
Alan Taylor, Game of Thrones

Winner: Stephen Daldry

 

Directing for a Limited Series
Edward Berger, Patrick Melrose
Scott Frank, Godless
David Leveaux & Alex Rudzinski, Jesus Christ Superstar
Barry Levinson, Paterno
David Lynch, Twin Peaks
Ryan Murphy, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Craig Zisk, The Looming Tower

Winner: Ryan Murphy

 

Directing for a Variety Series
Andre Allen, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia
Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show with James Corden
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Winner: Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

 

Directing for a Variety Special

Stan Lathan, Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
Michael Bonfiglio, Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld
Marcus Raboy, Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life
Hamish Hamilton, Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
Glenn Weiss, The Oscars

Winner: Glenn Weiss