The nominations for the 2020 Emmy Awards have been released, and ooh boy are there a lot of ’em.

We’ve highlighted the main ones below, in which – putting on our parochial hat for a minute – several Aussies feature.

These include Hannah Gadsby for her comedy special Douglas, Hugh Jackman for Bad Education, Cate Blanchett for Mrs. America, Sarah Snook for Succession and Toni Collette for Unbelievable.

This year’s Emmys will air September 20 in the USA (that’s the next day here).

Thos main nominations are:

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession

Killing_Eve

Outstanding Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek
What We Do in the Shadows

What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Limited Series
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen

Outstanding Television Movie
American Son
Bad Education
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Drunk History
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “All in the Family” and “Good Times”
The Oscars
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira
73rd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

Outstanding Competition Program
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Don Cheadle – Black Monday
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Ted Danson – The Good Place
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
Ramy Youssef – Ramy
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Steve Carell – The Morning Show
Jason Bateman – Ozark
Billy Porter – Pose
Brian Cox – Succession
Jeremy Strong – Succession
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Hugh Jackman – Bad Education
Jeremy Pope – Hollywood
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True
Paul Mescal – Normal People
Jeremy Irons – Watchmen

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Linda Cardellini – Dead to Me
Issa Rae – Insecure
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Zendaya – Euphoria
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
Laura Linney – Ozark

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
Octavia Spencer – Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Regina King – Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place
Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
Sterling K. Brown – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Mahershala Ali – Ramy
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul
Bradley Whitford – The Handmaid’s Tale
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
Mark Duplass – The Morning Show
Nicholas Braun – Succession
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
Jeffrey Wright – Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood
Jim Parsons – Hollywood
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – Watchmen
Jovan Adepo – Watchmen
Louis Gossett Jr. – Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Betty Gilpin – GLOW
D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place
Yvonne Orji – Insecure
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Marin Hinkle – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale
Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve
Julia Garner – Ozark
Sarah Snook – Succession
Thandie Newton – Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Holland Taylor – Hollywood
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America
Toni Collette – Unbelievable
Jean Smart – Watchmen

Outstanding Children’s Program
Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
Star Wars Resistance
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
The Apollo
Beastie Boys Story
Becoming
The Great Hack
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
American Masters
Hillary
The Last Dance
McMillion$
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
Ugly Delicious
VICE
The World According to Jeff Goldblum

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
The Cave
Chasing the Moon (American Experience)
Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements
One Child Nation

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye
Shark Tank
A Very Brady Renovation

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Amy Schumer Learns to Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night
Cheer
Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
We’re Here

Outstanding Competition Program
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Animated Program
Big Mouth
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons