Well, that’s that – the 2017 ARIAs have now come to a close. 

We were there soaking it all in, from the red carpet to the celeb performances and everything in between. Notable winners on the day were Gang of Youths with three wins, with Peking Duk – somewhat surprisingly – taking out song of the year with Strangers,  and (my favourite) Amy Shark getting breakthrough artist.

If you missed it, we’ve put together a list of all the winners for you below. Until next year. Don’t forget to check out our interview shenanigans on the red carpet.

Breakthrough Artist

WINNER: Amy Shark — Night Thinker

AB Original — Reclaim Australia

Dean Lewis — Waves

Tash Sultana — Notion

Tkay Maidza — TKAY

Best Independent Release

WINNER: AB Original — Reclaim Australia

Dan Sultan — Killer

Sia — The Greatest

Tash Sultana — Notion

Vance Joy — Lay It On Me

Best Female Artist

WINNER: Sia — The Greatest

Amy Shark — Night Thinker

Jessica Mauboy — The Secret Daughter (Songs From The Original TV Series)

Julia Jacklin — Don’t Let The Kids Win

Meg Mac — Low Blows

Best Male Artist

WINNER: Paul Kelly — Life Is Fine

DD Dumbo — Utopia Defeated

Dan Sultan — Killer

Illy — Two Degrees

Vance Joy — Lay It On Me

Best Group

WINNER: Gang Of Youths — Go Farther In Lightness

AB Original — Reclaim Australia

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard — Flying Microtonal Banana

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds — Skeleton Tree

Peking Duk — Stranger (feat. Elliphant)

Song of the Year

WINNER: Peking Duk — Stranger (feat. Elliphant)

Amy Shark — Adore

Bliss N Eso — Moments (feat. Gavin James)

Dean Lewis — Waves

Guy Sebastian — Set In Stone

Illy feat. Anne Marie — Catch 22

Jessica Mauboy — Fallin

PNAU — Chameleon

Sia feat. Kendrick Lamar — The Greatest

Starley — Call On Me (Ryan Riback remix)

Album of the Year

WINNER: Gang Of Youths — Go Farther In Lightness

AB Original — Reclaim Australia

Amy Shark — Night Thinker

Illy — Two Degrees

Paul Kelly — Life Is Fine

Best Video

WINNER: Bliss N Eso — Moments (feat. Gavin James)

Amy Shark  — Drive You Mad

Client Liaison — A Foreign Affair

Client Liaison — Off White Limousine 

Dean Lewis — Waves

Gang Of Youths — The Deepest Sighs, The Frankest Shadows

Illy — You Say When (feat. Marko Penn)

Jessica Mauboy — Fallin

Kirin J Callinan  — SAD

Sia — The Greatest

Best Australian Live Act

WINNER: Illy

Client Liaison

Flume

Gang Of Youths

Jessica Mauboy

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Peking Duk

Tash Sultana

Violent Soho

Best International Artist

WINNER: Harry Styles — Harry Styles

Adele — 25

Bruno Mars — 24K Magic

Ed Sheeran — Divide and Loose Change

Kendrick Lamar — DAMN. and Untitled Unmastered.

Lorde — Melodrama

Metallica — Hardwired… To Self-Destruct

Shawn Mendes — Illuminate

The Rolling Stones — Blue & Lonesome

The Weeknd — Starboy

Best Pop Release

WINNER: Amy Shark — Night Thinker

Dean Lewis — Waves

Jessica Mauboy — Fallin

Sia — The Greatest

Vera Blue — Perennial

Best Dance Release

WINNER: PNAU — Chameleon

Dom Dolla & Torren Foot — Be Randy

Jagwar Ma — Every Now & Then

Peking Duk — Stranger (feat. Elliphant)

The Kite String Tangle — The Kite String Tangle

Best Blues & Roots Album

WINNER: All Our Exes Live In Texas — When We Fall

Archie Roach — Let Love Rule

Busby Marou — Postcards From The Shell House

Paul Kelly & Charlie Owen — Death’s Dateless Night

Tash Sultana — Notion

Best Children’s Album

WINNER: Jimmy Barnes — Och Aye The G’Nu!

Lah-Lah — Having Fun!

Peter Combe — Live It Up

The Idea Of North, Lior & Elena Kats Chernin — A Piece Of Quiet (The Hush Collection, Vol 16)

The Wiggles — The Wiggles Duets

Best Adult Contemporary Album

WINNER: Paul Kelly — Life Is Fine

Bernard Fanning — Brutal Dawn

DD Dumbo — Utopia Defeated

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds — Skeleton Tree

Pete Murray — Camacho

Best Country Album

WINNER: Kasey Chambers — Dragonfly

Lee Kernaghan — The 25th Anniversary Album

O’Shea — 61-615

Shane Nicholson — Love & Blood

The McClymonts — Endless

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

WINNER: Northlane — Mesmer

Airbourne — Breakin’ Outta Hell

Frenzal Rhomb — Hi-Vis High Tea

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard — Murder Of The Universe

Sleepmakeswaves — Made Of Breath Only

Best Rock Album

WINNER: Gang Of Youths — Go Farther In Lightness

Dan Sultan — Killer

Dune Rats — The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit

Polish Club — Alright Already

The Preatures — Girlhood

Best Urban Release

WINNER: AB Original — Reclaim Australia

Illy — Two Degrees

Remi — Divas & Demons

Thundamentals — Everyone We Know

Tkay Maidza — TKAY