The nominations for the 2019 ARIA Awards have just dropped, and they’re an interesting bunch.

Paul Kelly adds to his legendary status by becoming the first artist ever to be nominated over three different genres in the same year. Respect!

Elsewhere, Dance Monkey chart destroyer Tones and I scoop the biggest load of noms with eight, while Hilltop Hoods and The Teskey Brothers each nab seven nominations. Thelma Plum and Julia Jacklin each grab six.

The big ceremonial shindig will hand out all the incredibly pointy awards on Wednesday, November 27 at The Star, Sydney.

Here goes with those noms, as well as the already-announced Artisan and Fine Arts winners:

Album of the Year
Dean LewisA Place We Knew
Hilltop HoodsThe Great Expanse
RÜFÜS DU SOLSolace
The Teskey BrothersRun Home Slow
Thelma Plum Better in Blak

thelma plum

Best Male Artist
Dean LewisA Place We Knew
Guy SebastianChoir
Hayden JamesBetween Us
Matt CorbyRainbow Valley
Paul KellyNature

Making Gravy - Paul Kelly

Best Female Artist
Amy SharkMess Her Up
Jessica MauboyLittle Things
Julia JacklinCrushing
Thelma PlumBetter in Blak
Tones and I Dance Monkey

Amy Shark

Best Dance Release
Dom Dolla Take It
FISHERYou Little Beauty
Peking Duk & Jack RiverSugar
PNAUSolid Gold
RÜFÜS DU SOLSolace

Pnau

Best Group
5 Seconds of SummerEasier
Birds of TokyoGood Lord
Hilltop HoodsThe Great Expanse
RÜFÜS DU SOLSolace
The Teskey BrothersRun Home Slow

Hilltop Hoods

Breakthrough Artist
G FlipAbout Us
Stella DonnellyBeware of the Dogs
The Teskey BrothersRun Home Slow
Thelma PlumBetter in Blak
Tones and IDance Monkey

Stella Donnelly

Best Pop Release
Amy SharkMess Her Up
Dean LewisA Place We Knew
Guy SebastianChoir
Thelma PlumBetter in Blak
Tones and I Dance Monkey

Dean Lewis

Best Hip Hop Release
Baker BoyCool as Hell
Hilltop HoodsThe Great Expanse
IllyThen What
Sampa the GreatFinal Form
Tkay MaidzaAwake feat. JPEGMAFIA

Sampa The Great

Best Soul/R&B Release
KaiitMiss Shiney
Matt CorbyRainbow Valley
Adrian EagleAOK
Genesis OwusuWUTD + Vultures
Tash SultanaCan’t Buy Happiness

Tash Sultana

Best Independent Release
Angie McMahonSalt
G FlipAbout Us
Julia JacklinCrushing
The Teskey Brothers Run Home Slow
Tones and I The Kids Are Coming

Best Rock Album
Amyl and the Sniffers Amyl and the Sniffers
Holy HolyMy Own Pool of Light
Jimmy BarnesMy Criminal Record
Midnight OilArmistice Day: Live at the Domain, Sydney
SkegssMy Own Mess

Holy Holy

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Julia JacklinCrushing
Paul KellyNature
Samantha JadeThe Magic of Christmas
Seeker Lover KeeperWild Seeds
The Paper KitesOn the Corner Where You Live

Best Country Album
Charlie CollinsSnowpine
Felicity UrquhartFrozen Rabbit
Lee KernaghanBackroad Nation
Morgan Evans Things We Drink To
Sara StorerRaindance

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
ClownsNature/Nurture
Dead Letter CircusDead Letter Circus
DZ DeathraysPositive Rising: Part 1
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard Infest the Rats’ Nest
NorthlaneAlien

Best Blues & Roots Album
Dan SultanAviary Takes
John Butler Trio HOME
King Gizzard and the Lizard WizardFishing for Fishies
Paul KellyLive at Sydney Opera House
The Teskey BrothersRun Home Slow

Best Children’s Album
Dan SultanNali & Friends
Kamil Ellis and Ensemble OffspringClassic Kids: Music for the Dreaming
Regurgitator’s Pogogo ShowThe Really Really Really Really Boring Album
The BeaniesImagination Station
The WigglesParty Time!

Best Comedy Release
Arj Barker
Organic
Carl BarronDrinking with a Fork
Chris LilleyLunatics (Official Soundtrack)
Sammy J Symphony in J Minor
Veronica & LewisSex Flex: A Rap Guide to Fornication

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video
Baker BoyCool as Hell
BriggsLife Is Incredible feat. Greg Holden
G Flip Drink Too Much
Guy SebastianChoir
Hilltop HoodsExit Sign feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal
Jessica MauboyLittle Things
PNAUSolid Gold
Sampa the GreatFinal Form
Thelma Plum Better in Blak
Tones and IDance Monkey

Best Australian Live Act
Amy Shark – Amy Shark Australian Tour
Baker Boy – Cool as Hell Tour
Electric Fields – 2000 and Whatever Tour
Gang of Youths – Say Yes to Life Tour
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse World Tour
Keith Urban – Graffiti U Tour 2019
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard Australian Tour 2019
Midnight Oil – Midnight Oil
Peking Duk – Peking Duk’s Biggest Tour Ever… So Far
The Teskey Brothers – The Teskey Brothers – Intimate Venue Tour

Song of the Year
5 Seconds of SummerEasier
Amy SharkMess Her Up
Birds of TokyoGood Lord
Dean Lewis7 Minutes
Guy SebastianChoir
Hilltop HoodsLeave Me Lonely
KianWaiting
Morgan EvansDay Drunk
Ocean AlleyConfidence
Tones and I Dance Monkey

Best International Artist
Ariana GrandeThank U, Next
Billie EilishWhen We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go
Ed SheeranNo.6 Collaborations Project
George EzraStaying at Tamara’s
KhalidFree Spirit
P!nkHurts 2B Human
Post MaloneHollywood’s Bleeding
Shawn MendesShawn Mendes
Taylor SwiftLover
Travis Scott Astroworld

ARIA Music Teacher of the Year
Antonio Chiappetta (St Andrews College, Marayong, NSW)
Bel Skinner (North Regional TAFE, WA)
Julie Rennick (Gunnedah Conservatorium, NSW)
Lee Strickland (Narbethong State Special School, QLD)

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art
WINNER: Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum – Better in Blak

Engineer of the Year
WINNER:
Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Producer of the Year
WINNER:
Dann Hume for Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley


FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album
WINNER:
Paul Kelly, James Ledger – Thirteen Ways to Look at Birds

Best Jazz Album
WINNER:
Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky – Tryst

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
WINNER:
Various Artists – The Recording Studio (Music from the TV Series)

Best World Music Album
WINNER:
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – One Year of Ska