Last night the National Live Music Awards (NLMAs) distributed more than 60 prizes to the best musicians, venues, events and industry in Oz’s live music scene, and also inducted Magic Dirt into the NLMA’s Hall of Fame as the 2018 Live Legends (see header image).

Three artists shared the accolade of most prizes won: Baker Boy (Best Live Act in Australia presented by APRA AMCOS, the best Live Hip-Hop Act in Australia, Best Live Act in the NT), Stella Donnelly (Best Live Voice in Australia, Best Live Act in WA, Best Live Voice in WA), and Tropical F-ck Storm (Best New Act, Best Hard Rock Act, and Best Guitarist for frontman Gareth Liddiard).

Here are the rest of the victorious:

National Awards

Best R&B and Soul Live Act
Mojo Juju

Best Blues and Roots Live Act
All Our Exes Live in Texas

Best Pop Live Act
Confidence Man

Best Country Live Act
Marlon Williams

Best Hard Rock Live Act
Tropical F-ck Storm

Best Electronic/DJ Live Act
Electric Fields

Best Hip-Hop Live Act
Baker Boy

International Live Achievement: Band
Gang of Youths

International Live Achievement: Solo
Courtney Barnett

Live Photographer of the Year
Jess Gleeson

Best Live Music Event of the Year
Presented by Netgigs
Dark Mofo

Best Live Instrumentalist of the Year
Luke Liang

“The Sheddy”
Best Live Drummer of the Year

Jen Sholakis

Best Live Bassist of the Year
Presented by Sandberg Guitars
Isobel D’Cruz Barnes (HEXDEBT)

Guitarist
Gareth Liddiard

The NLMA
Girls Rock! Australia

Best New Act 
Presented by Panhead Brewing Co.
Tropical F-ck Storm

Live Voice of the Year
Stella Donnelly

Live Act of the Year 
Presented by APRA AMCOS
Baker Boy

Live Legends
Magic Dirt

People’s Choice
Best Live Act presented by The Music Network: The Cat Empire
Best Live Voice: Harry James Angus

NSW Awards
Presented by 2SER

Live Act of the Year: Gang of Youths
Live Voice of the Year: Julia Jacklin
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: Enmore Theatre
Live Event of the Year presented by Wollongong City Council: Splendour in the Grass
All Ages Achievement presented by Music NSW: Yours & Owls: Under 18s Festival

QLD Awards
Presented by 4ZZZ

Live Act of the Year presented by Brisbane City Council: WAAX
Live Voice of the Year presented by Queensland Music Festival: Amy Shark
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: The Triffid
Live Event of the Year: BIGSOUND
All Ages Achievement: Woodfordia

VIC Awards
Presented by The SYN

Live Act of the Year: Alex Lahey
Live Voice of the Year: Angie McMahon
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: The Tote
Live Event of the Year: Meredith Music Festival
All Ages Achievement: Kate Duncan, The Push

ACT Awards

Live Act of the Year: Moaning Lisa
Live Voice of the Year: Ella Hunt
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: The Phoenix Bar
Live Event of the Year: Spilt Milk
All Ages Achievement: Girls Rock! Canberra

SA Awards
Presented by Radio Adelaide

Live Act of the Year presented by City of Adelaide: West Thebarton
Live Voice of the Year: Tkay Maidza
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: Crown & Anchor
Live Event of the Year: A Day of Clarity
All Ages Achievement: Music SA

TAS Awards
Presented by Edge Radio

Live Act of the Year: A Swayze and the Ghosts
Live Voice of the Year: Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: The Odeon Theatre
Live Event of the Year: A Festival Called PANAMA
All Ages Achievement: Tasmanian Rock Challenge (Brad Harbeck)

WA Awards
Presented by RTR FM

Live Act of the Year: Stella Donnelly
Live Voice of the Year: Stella Donnelly
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: Mojo’s
Live Event of the Year: Nannup Music Festival
All Ages Achievement: Hyperfest

NT Awards
Presented by Foldback Magazine

Live Act of the Year: Baker Boy
Live Voice of the Year: Caiti Baker
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: Darwin Railway Club
Live Event of the Year: Darwin Festival
All Ages Achievement: Music NT – Sista Sounds