General

STACK Magazine, its website at stackent.com.au, its newsletters, various digital publications and mobile Apps are operated by Scribal Custom Pty Ltd (“we” or “us”). We are registered in Australia under company number 092 362 135 and have our registered office at 33 Jessie Street, Richmond, Victoria, 3121. We take care to respect the privacy of our online visitors. Scribal Custom staff are accountable to comply with the privacy principles contained in this statement.
This policy statement applies to all users and browsers of this website. This statement is part of the general Scribal Custom Pty Ltd commitment to privacy and the National Privacy Principles and is part of the general privacy policy statement.
The extent and type of information collected from you on this website depends on your use of the site.

Non-Personal Information
If you visit this website and read or download materials, the information we receive is statistical only and will not be used to identify you personally unless otherwise specified.

This website makes some use of data that only indirectly identifies users and browsers. In the following circumstances:

Computer Information – to enable communication between your computer and the server hosting this website, it is necessary that your web browser provides your computer’s network address, so that our web server can address its replies back to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating systems which you use may also be recorded. This information will never be used by Scribal Custom to personally identify you. Navigation and Click-Stream Data – browsing this website generates a “foot-print” or trail of the pages you have visited, the amount of data transferred and the time and duration of access. This information is recorded against the network address supplied by your web browser. This information will never be used by Scribal Custom to personally identify you.

Cookies – a cookie is a very small text file placed on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to enhance the online experience – for example, “session cookies” are created at the beginning of the user’s search session and discarded at its conclusion. The cookie is not used to collect or store information about the user, only to allocate a temporary identifier to the search session. Without the session identifier, the user might lose the entire search context each time a new page is visited during a session. Most web browsers recognise when a cookie has been offered or placed on your computer. Most web browser software enables you to decide whether you wish to reject or accept the cookie. Check with your software supplier if you are not sure. If cookies are disabled, you may find this website provides less than desirable functionality and speed, for the reasons described above. Scribal Custom does not use cookies to identify you personally, to connect your personal identity with your computer address or to track the navigational or browsing habits of identified visitors.

Storage Retention Use and Disclosure – apart from enabling our respective computers to communicate with one another, the information referred to above is collected and recorded in logs which are archived for use by our website manager. The statistics generated by the collection of this information helps us to improve our website from time to time and to make it more interesting and relevant to browsers. It may also help us determine market preferences for various services we offer. In some circumstances the statistics generated from the collection of the abovementioned information may be used by our marketing department to promote our goods and services or to obtain further research and insight into market preferences and trends. No information collected in the abovementioned manner will be linked to your name, address or other identifier and Scribal Custom may therefore disclose it to third parties to assist it with marketing or its management of this website and its other information technology.

Personally Identifiable Information
As a general rule, information that can directly identify an online visitor is collected at this website only when offered by the visitor voluntarily and on an informed basis.

The various invitations to email contained in this website each contain a statement about the use to which information will be put when received by us.

If you send us an email message we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your message or to supply you with the information or service requested.
In some cases you are invited to send us an email to obtain further information. For example, invitations to email us for further information are found in the sections concerning media releases.

In other cases the purpose of collecting information is more specific, such as in the case of Competitions. In this case, if you send us personal information in this context that information will be distributed to members of the Scribal Custom for the purpose of which it was intended.

If you wish to send us feedback on the website, please note that you can do so anonymously except to the extent that your email address itself contains personal information. It may be possible, depending on your email software, to send an email with your email address “silent”.

Any personal information that you send to us may be placed on our data base to enable us to advise you of the various products, services and events which we provide. However, if we wish to use your personal information to advise you about other Scribal Custom products, services and events, we will provide you with an opportunity to decline to receive such communications from us.

Scribal Custom from time to time discloses its data base information (which contains personal information) to sponsors – which enables them to promote the services and products of their clients.

Any personal information we do collect will be retained only for so long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or so long as it may be required by law.

We may run surveys and any information provided for surveys will be used to help us better understand our readership and to better target our marketing information.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

Access, Further Information and Complaints

You are entitled to access to all personal information held by Scribal Custom which identifies you. If you would like further information or if you wish to make a complaint about the collection or use of information via this website, please contact Scribal Custom at the following address:

Address: PO Box 2051, Richmond VIC 3121
Phone No: 61 3 9428 2727
Fax No: 61 3 9428 2726